In the world of skincare there are a few key ingredients that are nothing short of miraculous.

Because of their amazing properties they are known as ‘star ingredients’. One of the most potent and effective of these is salicylic acid. But what is it, how is it used and is it something you should be using?

Read on to find out why salicylic acid could be your skin’s new best friend…

 

What is it?

Salicylic acid is an active ingredient in aspirin and derives from the bark of willow trees.

Basically, it’s a medication used to help reduce inflammation and redness by removing the outer layer of the skin.

 

What’s it used for

Because it helps to get rid of dead skin, salicylic acid is often in medical, over-the-counter health and beauty products. This key ingredient is one of acne’s biggest enemies and because of this it’s often in most anti-acne and spot products. As well as fighting acne, it can also help treat other skin and scalp conditions such as psoriasis and dandruff.

 

The benefits

Salicylic acid’s great at working on inflamed skin as it’s an anti-inflammatory, soothing the skin and reducing redness. It can also help getting rid of stretch marks, scars and aging skin. All this in one ingredient? You bet!

 

Star product

Our Ac-Norm Active Wash uses the power of salicylic acid to help clear acne and spot-prone skin. This deliciously creamy cleansing gel, when mixed with water, turns into a smooth milky texture that leaves your skin feeling fresh and invigorated.